A few states expressly prohibit the unrestrained transportation of dogs in the back of pick-up trucks, but New Jersey’s statute is typically vague on these prohibitions.  Compare Connecticut’s statute (“No person operating a pick-up truck, as defined in section 14-1, on a public highway of this state shall transport a dog in the open rearward compartment of the pick-up truck unless the dog is secured in a cage or other container or otherwise protected or secured in such a manner as to prevent the dog from being thrown or falling or jumping from the pick-up truck.)” with New Jersey’s statute  N.J.S.A. 4:22-18 ( “A person who shall carry, or cause to be carried, a living animal or creature in or upon a vehicle or otherwise, in a cruel or inhumane manner, shall be guilty of a disorderly persons offense and punished as provided in subsection a. of R.S.4:22-17.”).